Wulftec Stretch Wrappers

Saturday, November 6, 2010

PACK EXPO 2010 CHICAGO SHOW - A SUCCESS FOR WULFTEC

PACK EXPO International 2010McCormick Place
Chicago, IL, USA

October 31 - November 3, 2010


Brand owners, packaging and processing professionals gathered in Chicago for PACK EXPO International 2010, the most comprehensive packaging and processing trade show in the world this year. Preliminary results show the four-day event, Oct. 31–Nov. 3, spanned more than 1 million net square feet in McCormick Place, and attracted over 44,000 attendees and 1,835 exhibiting companies (7 percent) more than the 2008 edition.
However, says Charles D. Yuska, president & CEO of PACK EXPO producer PMMI, the truest measure of trade show success is the degree to which attendees and exhibitors believe participating has been a good use of time and resources. In Yuska’s eyes, the increase in exhibitors and the demand for exhibit space in Las Vegas next year point to a good start for 2011.
"PACK EXPO International 2010 was definitely a success," says Yuska. "Traffic was consistently strong, and the exhibitors I spoke with were very pleased with the quality of leads they received."
Statistics from the show as compared to 2008 follow:
PACK EXPO Chicago20082010
Attendees43,80344,294
Exhibitor Personnel23,84920,351
Total Attendance67,65264,645
International Attendance3,5794,434
Number of Exhibiting Companies1,7031,835
Net Square Footage1,084,3011,054,505
New Record for International Delegations
PACK EXPO International 2010 welcomed visitors from 125 countries and saw a 23.9 percent increase in international attendance over the 2008 show. That included a record 46 international delegations, representing 34 countries — a 155 percent jump in delegations, and a 26 percent increase in international delegates. The 1,935 Canadian visitors comprised the largest international contingent. After Canada, the five most-represented nations were Mexico, China, Japan, Colombia and Brazil — in that order./p>
Wulftec’s NEW items announced at the show:
  • 5 Year Warranty on Smart Series™
  • FAST (Force Anticipation Stretch Technology)
  • SMLCA-277 Automated Conveyorized Dual Station

No comments :