Wulftec Stretch Wrappers

Monday, November 15, 2010

Wultec officially released it's new SMLCA-277 automated stretch wrapper at the last PACK EXPO show in Chicago.
SMLCA-277 automated stretch wrapper
The SMLCA-277 is a stretch wrapper that shows tangible results, such as real labor savings and increased throughput. This twin station stretch wrapper increases forklift efficiency, reduces load handling and potential product damages. No more double picking of loads, simply Load and Wrap! We call it twin station because it has a conveyorized turntable combined with a gravity conveyor, which allows the wrapping of a load and the unloading of another wrapped load simultaneously… making it Ready to Wrap!

Monday, November 8, 2010

FAST (Force Anticipation Stretch Technology)

FAST (Force Anticipation Stretch Technology) Innovative film feeding system which accurately delivers film to the pallet without reacting to a demand. Allows closer reach of film tensile strength without the film breaks. This technology is more forgiving to defects in the film and/or puncture hazards on the product. Offers a wider range of force to load possibilities while maintaining complete all around load containment.
Everything is now easy with the FAST; no more difficult applications… covers all situations:
ALL LOADS, EVEN:
  • sharp edges
  • protruding objects
  • out of shape loads
  • very light loads
  • PET
  • slip sheet corners
  • tear sheet corners
ALL FILM, EVEN:
  • very light gauge
  • damaged roll edges
  • holes in film

--> View brochure <--
--> Watch video <--

Saturday, November 6, 2010

PACK EXPO International 2010McCormick Place
Chicago, IL, USA

October 31 - November 3, 2010


Brand owners, packaging and processing professionals gathered in Chicago for PACK EXPO International 2010, the most comprehensive packaging and processing trade show in the world this year. Preliminary results show the four-day event, Oct. 31–Nov. 3, spanned more than 1 million net square feet in McCormick Place, and attracted over 44,000 attendees and 1,835 exhibiting companies (7 percent) more than the 2008 edition.
However, says Charles D. Yuska, president & CEO of PACK EXPO producer PMMI, the truest measure of trade show success is the degree to which attendees and exhibitors believe participating has been a good use of time and resources. In Yuska’s eyes, the increase in exhibitors and the demand for exhibit space in Las Vegas next year point to a good start for 2011.
"PACK EXPO International 2010 was definitely a success," says Yuska. "Traffic was consistently strong, and the exhibitors I spoke with were very pleased with the quality of leads they received."
Statistics from the show as compared to 2008 follow:
PACK EXPO Chicago20082010
Attendees43,80344,294
Exhibitor Personnel23,84920,351
Total Attendance67,65264,645
International Attendance3,5794,434
Number of Exhibiting Companies1,7031,835
Net Square Footage1,084,3011,054,505
New Record for International Delegations
PACK EXPO International 2010 welcomed visitors from 125 countries and saw a 23.9 percent increase in international attendance over the 2008 show. That included a record 46 international delegations, representing 34 countries — a 155 percent jump in delegations, and a 26 percent increase in international delegates. The 1,935 Canadian visitors comprised the largest international contingent. After Canada, the five most-represented nations were Mexico, China, Japan, Colombia and Brazil — in that order./p>
Wulftec’s NEW items announced at the show:
  • 5 Year Warranty on Smart Series™
  • FAST (Force Anticipation Stretch Technology)
  • SMLCA-277 Automated Conveyorized Dual Station

Friday, November 5, 2010

As of October 31, 2010, our SMART™ Series semi-automatic and the non-conveyorized automated (SMHPA, SMLPA and SMLCA-277) stretch wrappers carry a 5-year warranty – no exclusion!
This will be retroactively applied to machines that are in the field that were sold 3 or 4 years ago.
Best Warranties5-year warranty on SMART™ Series

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Wulftec / M.J. Maillis Group
Invites you to visit us at
PACK EXPO International / CPP EXPO 2010
October 31 - November 3, 2010
McCormick Place, Chicago, IL, USA
For your FREE registration:
  • Go to www.packexpo.com and click on "Register".
  • Proceed with Registration.
  • In "Registration Type" Section: enter the following code in the box provided: 83R46
  • Your registration fee will be waived prior to your checkout.
PACK EXPO International 2010OFFER VALID FOR ON-LINE
PRE-REGISTRATION ONLY
EXPIRES 10/30/10
NOT VALID ON SITE. NO CASH VALUE
PACK EXPO International 2010

Friday, June 4, 2010

I–X Center
Cleveland, Ohio, USA

April 26 to 29, 2010


The NA 2010 show was held at the International Exposition Center in Cleveland from April 26 - 29. Material handling and logistics buyers from more than 60 countries attended the show… they came to see, touch and operate the solutions of over 400 of the top material handling and logistics providers. The show floor featured manufacturing, warehousing, distribution, assembly, logistics and IT solutions for the supply chain.
Many of the visitors to the Wulftec booth were facility managers, warehouse managers, VP’s, Presidents etc. of their respective companies. Some inquiries included people that were presently hand wrapping and were at a point where they may be able to justify moving to a wrapping machine
NA 2010 MATERIAL HANDLING SHOW - The CrewOur booth was busy every day…the new SMLCA-277 Automated Twin Station Conveyorized Stretch Wrapper never missed a beat, as did the SMART SML-150…both stretch wrappers generated lots of interest and leads.
Wulftec was one of just a few stretch wrapper manufacturers present at this year’s event and attendees took notice of what we had to offer. Visitors who stopped in the Wulftec booth comments on the appearance of our wrappers…that Wulftec wrappers looked rugged, sturdy and were much quieter than other wrappers. We received glowing reviews from current Wulftec customers.NA 2010 MATERIAL HANDLING SHOW - The Booth

Friday, March 26, 2010

Tom Brani has proven that when it comes to understanding and meeting the needs of his distributors, he can’t be beat. In recognition of his outstanding efforts, Tom has been honored with Wulftec’s Salesman of the Year Award for 2009. Tom has been a member of our sales team and has represented the company since 2002. With his vast knowledge and experience in stretch wrapping, strapping, conveyors and system integration, Tom has contributed greatly to Wulftec’s growth. He consistently takes his distributors to a higher level and his insightful ideas and product feedback help Wulftec develop stronger relationships with them.
Tom Brani - 2009 SALESMAN OF THE YEAR
Congratulations Tom and thank you for your dedication. We wish you continued success throughout 2010!

Friday, March 5, 2010

NA 2010 Show and Conference
From April 26 - 29, 2010 the material handling and logistics industry will showcase the latest productivity solutions at NA 2010, the largest material handling & logistics event in 2010.
At NA 2010 you can find innovative ways to increase the productivity and profitability of your manufacturing, warehousing, distribution and logistics operations.
The NA 2010 Show and Conference provides education, networking and product sourcing to help you enhance productivity, manage inventory and lower costs.

NA 2010 Show and Conference
We invite you to join us in April 2010 by attending NA 2010 with our compliments.

Register online today for free admission to NA 2010 with our compliments.
NA 2010 Show and Conference

Monday, March 1, 2010

All semi or automatic stretch wrappers and strapping machines ordered from March 1 to 19 will be entered into a drawing for a digital camera.
For more information about our 20 years promotions, visit this page: http://www.wulftec.com/20years_promo.html

Monday, February 15, 2010

Used, Demo & Stock machines

Information on Wulftec’s used, demo and stock machines is now available on the website... see details, specs, images and pricing on these machines.
These machines are offered on a first come, first served with shipping within two days – subject to credit approval.
For more information on our “Used, Demo & Stock” machines, please contact Lisette Driscoll by email lisetted@wulftec.com or at our toll free # 1-877-985-3832 ext. 239 or Lisette’s direct line 1-819-838-4021.

Friday, January 29, 2010

Yanick MaroisYanick Marois
Yanick Marois has been appointed to Retrofit Sales Manager. Yanick has been a valued member of the Wulftec team since 1997. After two years as a Mechanical Designer, in 1999 Yanick was promoted to R & D Manager and in 2002 moved on as our Production Manager.
Yanick may be reached at tel.: 864-430-0213 or email yanickm@wulftec.com
Congratulations Yanick…we wish you much success in this new position.

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Wulftec's carriage
Wulftec's carriage
Wulftec has been providing for many years the ability to simulate the technology behind a no rip or no tear film carriage. Some of you have recently been asking about this technology. If you ever come across a customer asking about this, make sure they understand it's not revolutionary; though it was innovative when Wulftec first introduced it, we have been offering this to customers for many years. By pre-programming the load dimensions into our PLC program we can adjust the film force tension to ensure that the film will have less force around the sharp corners of the pallet. This will keep film breakage to a minimum or eliminate them completely.
An industry we sell a lot of stretch wrappers to, and that this technology works great in, is the Empty Plastic Bottle Manufactures. We can literally “lay” the film around the load to give them the coverage they need and not crush the empty containers. By knowing the load dimensions and by controlling the film force you can “tout” that your film carriage eliminates film breakage.
The negative on this, is that if the customer loads change then you need to “re-program” the dimensions. We do offer a dual laser photoeye sensor that can “measure” the load entering the wrap zone if this is an issue. Please explain to customers who ask about this feature on how it is achieved. This should help them decide if they want us to pre-program their machines.

Monday, January 18, 2010

Wulftec 20 years celebration
Wulftec is celebrating its 20th anniversary!!
To commemorate this historic event, we will run a “special” on the 20th of each month celebrating Wulftec’s 20 year anniversary and there will be a GRAND celebration on December 20th.
  • January 20, 2010 promo:For your semi or automatic stretch wrapper or strapping machine ordered on this date, we will send you a Wulftec polo and baseball cap.

Friday, January 8, 2010

Michel RouleauMichel Rouleau
Michel Rouleau has been appointed to Regional Sales Manager for Canada. Michel has been a valued member of the Wulftec team since 1996. After many years in the plant as a technician and then in service as a road technician, in 2003 Michel became Customer Service Manager and then moved on as our Retrofit Sales Manager ensuring efficient processing of retrofits, sales and installation of retrofits.
Michel may be reached at tel.: 819 574-8960 or email michelr@wulftec.com

Congratulations Michel…we wish you much success in this new position.